Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] If a motorist drives at excessive speeds in a residential area and causes a devastating collision, it is critical to seek advice from a reckless driving accident lawyer.

What is Reckless Driving in a Residential Area?

Reckless driving in a residential area often involves traveling at extremely unsafe speeds in a place where pedestrians and bicyclists, or people walking their dogs, may be at risk of injury in a collision. Most states have their own laws when it comes to reckless driving in a residential area. In California, Section 23103 of the California Vehicle Code defines reckless driving as any situation in which a person drives “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Damages in a Reckless Driving Accident That Occurred in a Residential Area

In most car accident cases, an injury victim can be eligible to receive compensatory damages, which are designed to provide that injury victim with compensation for her losses.